01743 358 625   info@shrewsburybid.co.uk

Shrewsbury BID Privacy Policy

Shrewsbury Business Improvement District Limited (Shrewsbury BID)is a not-for-profit company which has been established by our business community to project manage improvements and services in Shrewsbury Town Centre. We carry out a range of activities, including sending out communications to and for the benefit of businesses and their employees, share information and opportunities which advance the key areas in our Business Plan.

Shrewsbury BID is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected if accessing the website as an individual in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using any of our websites, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Shrewsbury BID is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (Registration number ZA096952)

SHREWSBURY BID ALSO OPERATES UNDER THE FOLLOWING NAMES

PRIVACY POLICY AIMS

This policy deals with who we are, our website, our collection and use of any personal information including any personal data, the transfer of any data outside of the UK and EEA, details how you can understand our use of Cookies and similar technologies, your rights as an individual, how we keep your personal information secure, how you can complain to us if you have a query or concern, how we will change any aspect of this policy and marketing.

As a not-for-profit company we have the objective to do the right thing for businesses and for the individuals utilising those businesses through our work. If you have any suggestions on how we can improve our notice to you within this policy please do not hesitate to contact us.

LAWFUL BASIS

Shrewsbury BID uses three separate lawful bases for our storing and processing of different sorts of personal data.

DESCRIPTION OF PROCESSING

We hold information on our levy payers (members) where they are sole traders, partnerships or limited liability partnerships we will be dealing with their personal information, by contrast with limited companies who are members it is likely that we will be processing data which does not amount to personal data but we will treat it as private information albeit the legal obligations shall differ under the Data Protection legislation to understand their relationship to the BID in terms of

We also hold data based on voluntary sign-ups to emailing lists to receive updates from Shrewsbury BID about our activities.

We may collect personal information about you when you access our website, register with us, contact us, send us feedback, purchase products or services through our website, post material on our website or social media platforms, complete customer surveys or participate in competitions or promotions operated through our website or other promotional material including responses to advertising, marketing materials and campaigns.

We may collect this information from you either directly, such as when you register with us or contact us or purchase products or services through out website, or indirectly, such as your browsing activity whilst on our website by use of Cookies.

REASONS/PURPOSES FOR PROCESSING INFORMATION

TYPE/CLASSES OF INFORMATION PROCESSED

We process information relevant to the above reasons/purposes. This may include:

WHO THE INFORMATION IS PROCESSED ABOUT

We process personal information about our:

HOW WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA

We never sell or otherwise disclose your personal data, subject to some specific exceptions:

  1. If we collect or update your personal data following an event or initiative that we deliver in partnership with another organisation, we would only share the data with that partner with your explicit consent.
  2. We may share your personal data with service providers, employees or contractors that we have retained to perform services or work on our behalf. They are provided only with the personal data they need to perform their functions and can only use and disclose such personal data as is necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements.
  1. If we have agreed to conduct activity that promotes our businesses, or other services that you provide, or that highlights work or activity that you are undertaking, we may share your name, your job title, the name of your employer and your image. We may also share your professional contact details in circumstances where people will need to contact you, for our activity to be meaningful.
  1. In addition, we may disclose your personal data (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process, (ii) to law enforcement authorities or other government officials, or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity, or (iiii) with similar neighbouring crime prevention schemes if there is evidence that you have participated in, or are likely to participate in any threat or damage to property, staff and customers in areas outside the Shrewsbury Watch’s area of operation.

We will share personal details in order to ensure that the businesses which are members of Shrewsbury BID can fulfil any purchases made through our website. In terms of online shopping, some of those involved in fulfilling any order may be based outside of the United Kingdom and the European Economic Area although you would need to refer to the specific businesses involved’s own website and their Privacy Policy given that such information would be known only to those parties and cannot be specifically identified here.

HOW WE GET CONSENT

Consent is specific to distinct purposes. Silence, pre-ticked boxes or inactivity does not constitute consent; data subjects explicitly opt-in to the storage, use and management of their personal data. Separate consent is obtained for different processing activities, which means data subjects are clear about how the data will be used when you obtain consent.

OTHER DATA WE MAY COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY

When you visit our website, we may automatically collect certain personal data that we then aggregate so that it is not linked to a single, identifiable individual. This information provides us with statistics such as how many users visited our site and which pages were accessed. By collecting this information, we learn how to best tailor our Website.

Website use and use of social media platforms can attract through the use of Cookies website usage data both in a generic form and a personalised form to enable the website to work effectively for you. If you do not consent to such use you may wish to amend your internet browser settings, although doing so may disable some functions.  Our separate Cookies policy identifies our current Cookies in use and provides more details on these.  For transparency we have added more detail regarding the use of Cookies on this website below.

IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

Anonymised data regarding website usage may be used by us to improve our website but for the avoidance of any doubt would be anonymised and individual usage would not be determined from any such data.

COOKIES

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate.
If you register with us or if you continue to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies.

You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our sites.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect against loss, misuse or unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of the personal data you provide to Shrewsbury BID.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You have the right to access the personal data held about you. Your right of access can be exercised by contacting us at info@shrewsburybid.co.uk. Please state whether you wish to receive a copy of your personal data, amend it or remove it from our records, and provide your postal details.

Please note we may ask you to prove your identity before releasing any personal data to you, this is to ensure that those accessing any personal data are the individuals concerned.

YOUR PREFERENCES

If you would like to update your contact details and preferences, or to tell us you no longer want us to process your personal data, you may email us at info@shrewsburybid.co.uk

Shrewsbury BID respects the rights acknowledged by the GDPR of any data subject and will respond to any request within 30 days. If you ask that we stop using your personal data, we will take reasonable steps and honour that request. However, we will retain records of your personal data as needed to comply with applicable law and for the purposes of voting in a BID renewal ballot.

CONSULTING AND ADVISORY SERVICES

Information is processed for consultancy and advisory services that are offered. For this reason, the information processed may include name, contact details, family details, financial details, and the goods and services provided. This information may be about customers and clients. Where necessary this information is shared with the data subject themselves, business associates and other professional advisers, current, past or prospective employers and service providers.

DATA STORAGE AND TRANSFERS

We store personal data using secure servers or using the services of companies that fully comply with GDPR legislation. It may sometimes be necessary to transfer personal information overseas. When this is needed information is only shared within the European Economic Area (EEA) or via the use of data processors that have the required security standards for processing data abroad. Any transfers made will be in full compliance with all aspects of the GDPR.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or comments about this Notice, or if you would like us to update the personal data we have about you or your preferences, please contact us via email: info@shrewsburybid.co.uk

HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT

If you are unhappy with the way that we have processed your data, or with aspects of our data protection policy, we would encourage you to contact us in the first instance.

If you are dissatisfied with the way that we have handled your complaint (or if you would prefer to exercise your right to do so), you may contact the Information Commissioner directly. Information on how to do this can be found on their website.

do you need extra help?

If you would like this policy in another format, for example, audio, large print, etc please contact us. If you do not understand any of the material within this policy and you would like us to explain it to you please make contact with us and we will be happy to address any concerns, queries or questions.

UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Privacy Policy last updated on 22nd April 2020.

 

SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work!

Please upgrade today!

X